Cost to Remove a Load-Bearing Wall (2026): Prices, Beam Options & Calculator

What it really costs to remove a load-bearing wall in 2026: engineer, permit, LVL vs steel beam, posts, footings and finishing, with a free cost calculator.

Taking out a load-bearing wall is one of the most common remodeling jobs in the US, and also one of the easiest to underprice. The wall itself comes out in an afternoon. Most of the money goes into what replaces it: a beam sized by an engineer, posts that carry the load down to the foundation, a permit, and the drywall, flooring and ceiling repairs afterwards. This guide breaks down each cost and shows how to tell whether your wall is load-bearing. The calculator gives you a realistic range before you call contractors.

Cost to remove a load-bearing wall: quick answer
Most homeowners pay $6,000 to $12,000 to remove a load-bearing wall with a 12 to 16 ft opening, including the engineer, permit, beam, posts and basic finishing. A short, simple opening can be done for around $3,000 to $5,000. Long spans, steel beams, a floor above or plumbing in the wall can push the total past $25,000.
Structural engineer (stamped letter or plan)$300 – $1,500
Building permit and inspections$200 – $2,000
Temporary shoring$200 – $800
LVL beam, installed$90 – $260 per ft
Steel beam, installed$200 – $400 per ft
Rerouting wiring, plumbing or ducts$300 – $6,000
Drywall, ceiling and floor patching$800 – $5,000+
Ranges are 2026 US estimates compiled from published cost guides and contractor pricing. Coastal metros run 20–40% higher; rural areas run lower. Always get a stamped engineering design and at least three itemized quotes.
Load-Bearing Wall Removal Cost Calculator
Planning estimate only. It does not size the beam. Beam size, post size and footing size must come from a licensed engineer for your house.

What the price includes

A quote that only says “remove wall, install beam” is incomplete. A proper job has seven parts, and the cheapest quote is often the one that leaves some of them out.

Building Estimate & BOQ Excel Kit cover
📚 Recommended Download
Building Estimate & BOQ Excel Kit
Type your building dimensions — get quantities, materials, a priced BOQ and cost per sq ft. 6 linked sheets, IS 1200-style measurement, editable rates.
✔ Editable Excel  ·  ✔ Instant download  ·  ✔ Lifetime access
Bar chart of the cost to remove a 14 ft load-bearing wall by item, from engineer and permit to beam, posts and finishing, totalling $5,070 to $13,080
Line-by-line budget for a 14 ft opening in an average US city, using the same ranges as the calculator above.
Cost itemTypical rangeWhat drives it
Structural engineer$300 – $1,500Site visit, load calculation, stamped letter or drawing. Steel beams and 2-story loads sit at the top of the range.
Permit and inspections$200 – $2,000Set by your city. Most US jurisdictions require a permit for any structural change.
Temporary shoring$200 – $800Stud walls or adjustable steel posts on both sides of the wall while the beam goes in.
Demolition and haul-away$400 – $1,500Wall length, plaster vs drywall, dust control.
Beam (supplied and installed)$1,000 – $8,000Span, load above, LVL vs steel, dropped vs flush.
Posts, connectors and footings$600 – $3,000Whether the existing foundation can take the new point loads at each end.
Rerouting utilities$300 – $6,000A couple of outlets is cheap. A drain stack or main duct is not.
Finishing$800 – $5,000+Drywall, ceiling texture, paint, and filling the floor gap where the wall stood.
Interior wall opened during a home renovation with the wood studs exposed
An interior wall stripped to the studs. From this side you cannot tell whether it carries load; the clues are in the attic and the basement. Photo: Pexels.

How to tell if a wall is load-bearing

A load-bearing wall carries weight from above (roof, ceiling joists or another floor) down to the foundation. A partition wall only divides space. You can usually tell which is which from the attic and the basement, before you open the wall.

  • Exterior walls: almost always load-bearing. They carry the roof and every floor.
  • Joist direction: a wall running perpendicular to the ceiling or floor joists above it is a candidate. A wall running parallel to the joists usually is not, unless a joist or beam sits directly on top of it.
  • Joists that overlap or splice over the wall: if you see joists from both sides lapping or butting together on top of the wall in the attic, the wall is supporting them.
  • What is underneath: a steel or wood girder, a wall or a row of posts directly below in the basement or crawlspace is a strong sign the wall above is carrying load down to it.
  • Walls stacked over walls: on a 2-story house, a first-floor wall directly under a second-floor wall is usually bearing.
  • Near the middle of the house: in older stick-framed homes the central wall running the length of the house typically supports the ceiling joists.
  • Roof trusses: most trusses span from exterior wall to exterior wall, so interior walls under them are often non-bearing. Some truss designs do bear on an interior wall, and girder trusses create heavy point loads. Check the truss drawings if you have them.
Section through a one-story house: exterior walls and a centre wall with lapped ceiling joists are load-bearing, a partition wall parallel to the joists is not
The load path in a typical stick-framed house: roof and ceiling joists, then bearing walls, then a girder and posts, then footings.
Unfinished basement with exposed floor joists overhead and concrete block foundation walls
Look up in the basement: note which way the joists run, and whether a beam, wall or posts sit directly under the wall you want to remove. Photo: Pexels.

None of these checks is proof on its own. A wall that looks like a partition can still carry a point load from a post or a beam end above. If any sign points to “bearing”, treat it as bearing until an engineer or the original plans say otherwise.

LVL vs steel beam, dropped vs flush

The beam choice is the biggest single cost decision, and it is mostly about looks and headroom.

OptionInstalled costBest forTrade-off
LVL, dropped$90 – $180 / ftMost 1-story jobs up to about 16–18 ftBeam hangs below the ceiling, visible as a soffit
LVL, flush$140 – $260 / ftOpen-plan look with a flat ceilingJoists must be cut and hung on metal hangers; more ceiling repair
Steel W-beam, flush$200 – $400 / ftLong spans, heavy 2-story loads, limited depthHeavier to move in, needs more labor and sometimes a welder

LVL (laminated veneer lumber) is engineered wood made from glued veneers. It is stronger and straighter than sawn lumber and is the default choice for residential openings. Steel earns its higher price when the span is long or the beam has to be shallow enough to hide inside the floor depth.

How an engineer sizes the beam: a worked example

Homeowners are often surprised that the engineer worries as much about the ends of the beam as the beam itself. Here is the logic, using live loads from IRC Table R301.5 and presumptive soil values from IRC Table R401.4.1.

  1. Find the tributary width. A center wall carrying floor joists that span 12 ft on each side supports half of each span: 6 + 6 = 12 ft of floor.
  2. Add up the load per square foot. Living-area live load is 40 psf (IRC R301.5). Add about 10 psf for the floor’s own weight: 50 psf.
  3. Load on the beam per foot: 12 ft × 50 psf = 600 lb per ft.
  4. Total on a 14 ft beam: 600 × 14 = 8,400 lb, so each end post carries about 4,200 lb.
  5. Check the footing under each post. On clay soil (1,500 psf presumptive) the post needs 4,200 ÷ 1,500 = 2.8 sq ft of bearing, about a 20 × 20 in footing. A 4 in basement slab is not a footing.

That last step is why the “posts and footings” line exists. Before, the wall spread its load along its whole length. After, the same load lands on two points. If there is no footing under those points, the floor can settle and crack. The engineer then picks a beam that carries 600 lb/ft over 14 ft within the deflection limits for a floor. This example is only for illustration. Your loads, snow, roof framing and soil will be different, so do not use it to size a real beam.

Step by step: how the job is done

  1. Engineer visit and design: confirms the wall is bearing, calculates loads, specifies the beam, posts, connectors and footings.
  2. Permit: the stamped design goes to the building department.
  3. Utilities: electrician, plumber or HVAC tech moves anything inside the wall.
  4. Shoring: temporary walls go up on both sides to hold the joists while the wall is out.
  5. Demolition: drywall and studs come out; the top plate stays until the beam is ready.
  6. Footings and posts: new footings are poured if the design calls for them, then posts are set.
  7. Beam installation: the beam is lifted in, fastened as specified, and joists are hung for a flush beam.
  8. Inspection, then finishing: the inspector checks the framing before drywall closes it up.

A straightforward single-story opening typically takes 3 to 7 working days of site time, plus however long your city takes to issue the permit.

Hidden costs that blow up budgets

  • A drain stack or main duct in the wall. Moving a plumbing vent or a trunk duct can cost more than the beam.
  • Mismatched flooring. Where the wall stood there is a strip with no flooring. Matching old hardwood or discontinued tile may mean replacing the floor in both rooms.
  • New footings in a finished basement mean cutting the slab and repairing finishes downstairs too.
  • Plaster walls and textured ceilings are slower and messier to patch than drywall.
  • Older homes: asbestos-containing materials in pre-1980s houses must be tested before demolition.

Can you do it yourself?

Experienced DIYers sometimes do the demolition and finishing to save money. The beam design should not be a DIY decision, and the permit is not optional in most places. An unpermitted structural change can fail a home inspection when you sell, void insurance coverage after a related failure, or force you to open the ceiling later so an inspector can see the work. Paying $300 to $1,500 for a stamped design is the cheapest insurance in the whole project.

How to save money

  • Accept a dropped beam if you can live with a soffit. It is usually the cheapest option.
  • Keep the opening shorter or leave a short wall stub at each end to hide posts and shorten the span.
  • Pick a wall with no plumbing in it if you have a choice.
  • Hire the engineer directly, then give every contractor the same stamped design so the quotes are comparable.
  • Combine the work with a kitchen or flooring remodel so patching is absorbed into new finishes.

FAQ

How much does it cost to remove a load-bearing wall?

Most projects cost $6,000 to $12,000 for a 12 to 16 ft opening, including engineering, permit, beam, posts and basic finishing. Small, simple openings can be about $3,000 to $5,000; long spans with steel beams or a floor above can exceed $25,000.

Do I need a structural engineer to remove a load-bearing wall?

In practice, yes. Most building departments require a stamped design for the beam, posts and connections before issuing a permit. Expect to pay $300 to $1,500.

How can I tell if a wall is load-bearing?

Check the attic and basement. Exterior walls, walls perpendicular to joists with joists lapping over them, and walls with a beam, wall or posts directly below are usually load-bearing. Confirm with an engineer before removing anything.

Is an LVL or steel beam cheaper?

LVL is usually cheaper, about $90 to $260 per foot installed depending on whether it is dropped or flush. Steel runs about $200 to $400 per foot installed but handles longer spans and heavier loads in a shallower depth.

How long does it take to remove a load-bearing wall?

Site work for a typical single-story opening takes about 3 to 7 working days, plus the time to get the engineering design and permit.

Cost ranges are 2026 US planning estimates compiled from published cost guides (including Fixr and This Old House for engineering fees) and contractor pricing; local prices vary. Load values are from the 2021 IRC Tables R301.5 and R401.4.1. This article is general information, not a structural design. Have a licensed engineer design any change to a load-bearing wall.

Stop calculating by hand — go Pro

Unlock an ad-free experience plus a growing library of ready-to-use civil-engineering calculators, IS-code cheat-sheets and formula PDFs. From just ₹99.

Go Pro →

Discover more from The Civil Studies

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Fuel Free Learning Support TheCivilStudies

Keep civil engineering knowledge free — articles, calculators, and practical site guides for everyone.

Choose an amount

100% Secure · Powered by Cashfree

TheCivilStudies Team
TheCivilStudies Team

TheCivilStudies is an independent civil-engineering learning site from India. Our guides explain IS-code provisions, formulas, worked examples and site practice for students and working site engineers. Calculations are checked against the relevant Indian Standard, and articles are updated when codes or practice change. Spotted an error? Tell us in the comments and we will fix it.

Articles: 444